2018 IEEE Nuclear Science Symposium and Medical Imaging Conference
To search for a specific ID please enter the hash sign followed by the ID number (e.g. #123).

Saturday, 10 Nov, 2018

Registration

7:30 AM – 10:00 AMRegistration East

SC-1

Integrated Circuits for Detector Signal Processing

8:00 AM – 5:00 PMMeeting Room C4.1

Session chair: O'Connor, Paul, (Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, US)

SC-2

Detection and Measurement in Radiation Medicine

8:00 AM – 5:00 PMMeeting Room C4.2

Session chair: Wehe, David, K. (University of Michigan, US)

SC-3

Biomedical Imaging Fundamentals

8:00 AM – 5:00 PMMeeting Room C4.3

Session chair: Peterson, Todd, E. (Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Institute of Imaging Science, Nashville, US)

Sunday, 11 Nov, 2018

SC-4

Organic Electronics and Detectors

8:00 AM – 5:00 PMMeeting Room C4.3

Session chair: Petasecca, Marco, (University of Wollongong, Centre for Medical Radiation Physics, Australia)

SC-5

PET/MR: Principles and Applications

8:00 AM – 5:00 PMMeeting Room C4.2

Session chair: El Fakhri, Georges, (Harvard Medical School and Massachusetts General Hospital, Gordon Center for Medical Imaging, Radiology Department, Boston, US)

SC-6

Image Analysis and Statistics

8:00 AM – 5:00 PMMeeting Room C4.1

Session chair: Kupinski, Matthew, (University of Arizona, College of Optical Sciences, Tucson, US)

NSS-WS1 I

Instrumentation and Measurement in Nuclear Media Workshop - IMNM

8:30 AM – 9:48 AMMeeting Room C4.8

Session chair: Lyoussi, Abdallah, (CEA / French Atomic Energy Commission, DEN/DER/SPEX/LDCI, Saint Paul-lez-Durance, France); Le Du, Patrick, (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Lyon, France)

NSS-WS2 I

Workshop on DEtectores for Underground Searches of new physics - DEUS (

9:00 AM – 9:48 AMMeeting Room C4.9

Session chair: Prokopovich, Dale, A. (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)

Coffee Break

9:50 AM – 10:20 AMMeeting Room C4.8, Meeting Room C4.9, Meeting Room C4.10

NSS-WS2 II

Workshop on DEtectores for Underground Searches of new physics - DEUS (

10:20 AM – 1:30 PMMeeting Room C4.9

Session chair: Prokopovich, Dale, A. (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)

NSS-WS1 II

Instrumentation and Measurement in Nuclear Media Workshop - IMNM

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMMeeting Room C4.8

Lunch

12:10 PM – 1:40 PMMeeting Room C4.8

NSS-WS3 I

Workshop on Technology Commercialisation

1:00 PM – 3:30 PMMeeting Room C4.10

Session chair: Tickner, James, (Chrysos Corporation, Australia); Stres, Spela, (Jožef Stefan Institute, Center for technology transfer and innovation, Ljubljana, Slovenia)

NSS-WS1 III

Instrumentation and Measurement in Nuclear Media Workshop - IMNM

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMMeeting Room C4.8

NSS-WS1 IV

Instrumentation and Measurement in Nuclear Media Workshop - IMNM

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMMeeting Room C4.8

NSS-WS3 II

Workshop on Technology Commercialisation

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMMeeting Room C4.10

Session chair: Stres, Spela, (Jožef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia); Tickner, James, R. (Chrysos Corporation, Adelaide, Australia)

Monday, 12 Nov, 2018

SC-7

Advanced Photodetectors

8:00 AM – 5:00 PMMeeting Room C4.3

Session chair: Korpar, Samo, (University of Maribor, Maribor, Slovenia)

SC-8

GATE, a GEANT4 Based Simulation Toolkit

8:00 AM – 5:00 PMMeeting Room C4.2

Session chair: Pietrzyk, Uwe, K. (University of Wuppertal, Mathematic and Natural Sciences, Wuppertal, Germany)

SC-9

Medical Image Reconstruction: Theory and Practice

8:00 AM – 5:00 PMMeeting Room C4.1

Session chair: Tsoumpas, Charalampos, (University of Leeds, Division of Biomedical Imaging, Leeds, UK)

N-01

NSS Plenary I

8:00 AM – 10:00 AMDarling Harbour Theatre

Session chair: Woody, Craig, (Brookhaven National Laboratorty, Physics Department, Upton, US); Taylor, Geoffrey, N. (University of Melbourne, School of Physics, Australia)

Coffee Break

10:00 AM – 10:30 AMDarling Harbour Theatre, Meeting Room C3.3, Meeting Room C3.6, Cockle Bay I, Cockle Bay II, Meeting Room C4.5, Park Side Ballroom

N-02

NSS Plenary II

10:30 AM – 12:08 PMDarling Harbour Theatre

Session chair: Woody, Craig, (Brookhaven National Laboratorty, Physics Department, Upton, US); Guazzoni, Chiara, (Politecnico di Milano and INFN, Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria, Milano, Italy)

Lunch

12:10 PM – 1:40 PMDarling Harbour Theatre, Meeting Room C3.3, Meeting Room C3.6, Cockle Bay I, Cockle Bay II, Meeting Room C4.5, Park Side Ballroom

N-03

Photodetectors I

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMCockle Bay I

Session chair: Garutti, Erika, (University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany); Tsang, Thomas, (Brookhaven National Laboratory, US)

N-04

Synchrotron and FEL Instrumentation I

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMCockle Bay II

Session chair: Fahim, Farah, (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, Batavia, US); Fiorini, Carlo, (Politecnico di Milano, Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria, Milano, Italy)

N-05

Creative Computing

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMMeeting Room C3.3

Session chair: Pia, Maria Grazia, (INFN - Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Sezione di Genova, Genova, Italy); Fabris, Lorenzo, (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), Isotope and Fuel Cycle Technology Division, Oak Ridge, US)

N-06

DAQ, Trigger and FEE I

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMMeeting Room C3.6

Session chair: Purschke, Martin, L. (Brookhaven National Laboratory, Physics Department, Upton, US); Tétrault, Marc-André, (Massachusetts General Hospital, Department of Radiology, Charlestown, US)

R-01

RTSD Opening

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMMeeting Room C4.5

Session chair: Fiederle, Michael, (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Freiburger Materialforschungszentrum (FMF), Freiburg, Germany); James, Ralph, B. (Savannah River National Laboratory, Science & Technology Directorate, Aiken, US)

Coffee Break

3:30 PM – 4:00 PMDarling Harbour Theatre, Meeting Room C3.3, Meeting Room C3.6, Cockle Bay I, Cockle Bay II, Meeting Room C4.5, Park Side Ballroom

N-07

NSS Poster I

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMPark Side Ballroom

Session chair: Charlebois, Serge, A. (Université de Sherbrooke, 3IT, Canada); Le Du, Patrick, (IPNL,IN2P3, France)

R-02

RTSD Pixel Detectors

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMMeeting Room C4.5

Session chair: He, Zhong, (University of Michigan, Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Science, Ann Arbor, US); Prokopovich, Dale, A. (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)

NSS Dinner

7:00 PM – 9:00 PMCockle Bay I, Cockle Bay II

Tuesday, 13 Nov, 2018

N-08

NSS Plenary III

8:00 AM – 9:48 AMDarling Harbour Theatre

Session chair: Woody, Craig, (Brookhaven National Laboratorty, Physics Department, Upton, US); Taylor, Geoffrey, N. (University of Melbourne, School of Physics, Australia)

R-03

RTSD Detector Systems

8:00 AM – 9:48 AMMeeting Room C4.5

Session chair: Iwanczyk, Jan, S. (DxRay, Inc., Northridge, US); Mc Laren, Robert,

Coffee Break

9:50 AM – 10:20 AMDarling Harbour Theatre, Meeting Room C3.3, Meeting Room C3.4&C3.5, Meeting Room C3.6, Cockle Bay I, Meeting Room C4.5, Meeting Room C4.9

MIC-WS1 I

New Technologies in Hadron Therapy Workshop

10:20 AM – 12:35 PMMeeting Room C4.9

Session chair: Penfold, Scott, (Royal Adelaide Hospital, Medical Physics, Adelaide, Australia); Jackson, Michael, A. (Prince of Wales Hospital, Radiation Oncology, Randwick, Australia); Le Du, Patrick, (IPNL,IN2P3, France); Ahern, Verity, (Sydney West Radiation Oncology Network, Radiation Oncology, Westmead Hospital, Wentowrthville, Australia); Parodi, Katia, (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (LMU), Department for Medical Physics, Garching, Germany); Paganetti, Harald, (Massachusetts General Hospital & Harvard Medical School, Radiation Oncology, Boston, US)

JS-01

NSS-MIC-RTSD Joint Session

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMDarling Harbour Theatre

Session chair: Sellin, Paul, (University of Surrey, Department of Physics, Guildford, UK); Sossi, Vesna, (University of British Columbia, Physics and Astronomy, Vancouver, Canada)

N-09

Nuclear Instrumentation and Measurements for Reactors

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMCockle Bay I

Session chair: Joyce, Malcolm, J. (Lancaster University, Department of Engineering, Lancaster, UK); Lyoussi, Abdallah, (CEA / French Atomic Energy Commission, DEN/DER/SPEX/LDCI, Saint Paul-lez-Durance, France)

N-10

Nuclear Physics Instrumentation

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMMeeting Room C3.3

Session chair: Mannel, Eric, J. (Brookhaven National Laboratory, Physics Dept, Upton, US); McKisson, Jack, E. (Jefferson Lab, Newport News, US)

N-11

Astrophysics and Space Instrumentation I

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMMeeting Room C3.4&C3.5

Session chair: Parsons, Ann, M. (NASA/ Goddard Space Flight Center, US); Nowicki, Suzanne, F. (Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL), Los Alamos, US)

N-12

DAQ, Trigger and FEE II

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMMeeting Room C3.6

Session chair: Purschke, Martin, L. (Brookhaven National Laboratory, Physics Department, Upton, US); Ritt, Stefan, (Paul Scherrer Institute (PSI), NUM, Villigen, Switzerland)

Lunch

12:10 PM – 1:40 PMDarling Harbour Theatre, Meeting Room C3.3, Meeting Room C3.4&C3.5, Meeting Room C3.6, Cockle Bay I, Meeting Room C4.5

Lunch

12:35 PM – 1:20 PMMeeting Room C4.9

MIC-WS1 II

New Technologies in Hadron Therapy Workshop

1:20 PM – 3:45 PMMeeting Room C4.9

Session chair: Schulte, Reinhard, W. (Loma Linda University, Department of Basic Sciences, Division of Radiation Research, Loma Linda, US); Welsh, James, (Hines VA Hospital and Loyola University, Radiation Oncology, Chicago, US); Yamaya, Taiga, (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST), National Institute of Radiological Sciences (NIRS), Chiba, Japan); Guatelli, Susanna, (University of Wollongong, Centre for Medical Radiation Physics, Australia); Rozenfeld, Anatoly, (University of Wollongong, Centre for Medical Radiation Physics/ School of Physics, Wollongong, Australia); Prokopovich, Dale, A. (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)

JS-02

NSS-MIC Joint Session

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMDarling Harbour Theatre

Session chair: Da Via, Cinzia, (University of Manchester, UK); Darambara, Dimitra, G. (The Institute of Cancer Research & The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust, Division of Radiotherapy and Imaging, London, UK)

N-13

Analog & Digital Circuits I

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMCockle Bay I

Session chair: Carminati, Marco, (INFN - Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Sezione di Milano, Milano, Italy); Nolet, Frederic, (Université de Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke, Canada)

N-14

Trusting Software?

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMMeeting Room C3.3

Session chair: Pfeiffer, Dorothea, (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland); Ronchieri, Elisabetta, (INFN - Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, CNAF, Bologna, Italy)

N-15

Radiation Damage Effects and Rad Hard Devices

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMMeeting Room C3.4&C3.5

Session chair: Dalla Betta, Gian-Franco, (University of Trento and INFN, Department of Industrial Engineering, Trento, Italy); Gabrielli, Alessandro, (INFN Bologna, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Bologna, Italy)

Coffee Break

3:30 PM – 4:00 PMDarling Harbour Theatre, Meeting Room C3.3, Meeting Room C3.4&C3.5, Meeting Room C3.6, Cockle Bay I, Meeting Room C4.5

Coffee Break

3:45 PM – 4:00 PMMeeting Room C4.9

R-04

RTSD RTSD Award + Crystal Growth

4:00 PM – 6:30 PMMeeting Room C4.5

Session chair: James, Ralph, B. (Savannah River National Laboratory, Science & Technology Directorate, Aiken, US); Fiederle, Michael, (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Freiburger Materialforschungszentrum (FMF), Freiburg, Germany)

N-18

DAQ, Trigger and FEE III

4:00 PM – 6:06 PMMeeting Room C3.6

Session chair: Tétrault, Marc-André, (Massachusetts General Hospital, Department of Radiology, Charlestown, US); Ritt, Stefan, (Paul Scherrer Institute (PSI), NUM, Villigen, Switzerland)

JS-03

Hadron therapy and microdosimetry Joint Session

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMDarling Harbour Theatre

Session chair: Lerch, Michael, L. F. (University of Wollongong, Centre for Medical Radiation Physics, Wollongong, Australia); Parodi, Katia, (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (LMU), Department for Medical Physics, Garching, Germany)

N-16

Experimental Computing

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMMeeting Room C3.3

Session chair: Da Via, Cinzia, (University of Manchester, UK); Brubaker, Erik, (Sandia National Laboratories (SNL), Livermore, US)

N-17

Astrophysics and Space Instrumentation II

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMMeeting Room C3.4&C3.5

Session chair: O'Connor, Paul, (Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, US); Moiseev, Alexander, (CRESST/NASA/GSFC and University of Maryland, Astronomy, Greenbelt, US)

Exhibitor Reception

6:00 PM – 7:30 PMThe Gallery

Wednesday, 14 Nov, 2018

Exhibitor Presentation

8:00 AM – 9:48 AMMeeting Room C4.8

Session chair: Cutajar, Dean, (University of Wollongong, Centre for Medical Radiation Physics, Wollongong, Australia); Caucci, Luca, (University of Arizona, Department of Medical Imaging, Tucson, US)

M-01

MIC Plenary I: Opening, Keynote Address and Hoffman Award

8:00 AM – 9:48 AMDarling Harbour Theatre

Session chair: Meikle, Steven, R. (University of Sydney, Brain and Mind Centre, Faculty of Health Sciences, Camperdown, Australia); Yamaya, Taiga, (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (QST), National Institute of Radiological Sciences (NIRS), Chiba, Japan)

N-19

Instrumentation for Homeland and Nuclear Security I: Active Interrogation and Radiography

8:00 AM – 9:48 AMCockle Bay I

Session chair: Erickson, Anna, S. (Georgia Institute of Technology, Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering, Nuclear and Radiological Engineering, Atlanta, US)

N-20

Scintillator Materials I

8:00 AM – 9:48 AMCockle Bay II

Session chair: Nikl, Martin, (CAS, Institute of Physics, Prague, Czech Republic); Martinez Turtos, Rosana, (CERN, EP-CMX-DA, Geneva 23, Switzerland)

N-21

High Energy Physics Instrumentation I

8:00 AM – 9:48 AMMeeting Room C3.4&C3.5

Session chair: Gregor, Ingrid-Maria, (DESY, ATLAS, Hamburg, Germany); Garutti, Erika, (University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany)

R-05

RTSD Poster Session

8:00 AM – 9:48 AMPark Side Ballroom

Coffee Break

9:50 AM – 10:20 AMDarling Harbour Theatre, Meeting Room C3.3, Meeting Room C3.4&C3.5, Meeting Room C3.6, Cockle Bay I, Cockle Bay II, The Gallery, Meeting Room C4.5, Park Side Ballroom, Meeting Room C4.4, Meeting Room C4.8

Exhibitor Presentation

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMMeeting Room C4.8

Session chair: Cutajar, Dean, (University of Wollongong, Centre for Medical Radiation Physics, Wollongong, Australia); Caucci, Luca, (University of Arizona, Department of Medical Imaging, Tucson, US)

M-02

MIC Plenary 2: Keynote Address and Hasegawa Young Investigator Award

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMDarling Harbour Theatre

Session chair: Lee, Jae Sung, (Seoul National University, Department of Biomedical Sciences, Seoul, South Korea); Egan, Gary, (Monash University, Melbourne, Australia)

N-22

NSS Poster II

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMPark Side Ballroom

Session chair: Moszyński, Marek, (National Centre for Nuclear Research (NCBJ), Radiation Detector's Division, Świerk (Otwock), Poland); Clarke, Shaun, D. (University of Michigan, Department of Nuclear Engineering & Radiological Sciences, Ann Arbor, US)

R-06

RTSD Material Characterization

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMMeeting Room C4.5

Session chair: Fornaro, Laura, (Universidad de la República, Uruguay); Rozenfeld, Anatoly, (University of Wollongong, Centre for Medical Radiation Physics/ School of Physics, Wollongong, Australia)

Lunch

12:10 PM – 1:40 PMDarling Harbour Theatre, Meeting Room C3.3, Meeting Room C3.4&C3.5, Meeting Room C3.6, Cockle Bay I, Meeting Room C4.5, The Gallery, Park Side Ballroom, Meeting Room C4.4, Meeting Room C4.8

MLT

Machine Learning Tutorial

12:10 PM – 1:40 PMCockle Bay II

Session chair: Reader, Andrew, J. (King's College London, School of Biomedical Engineering and Imaging Sciences, London, UK)

Exhibitor Presentation

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMMeeting Room C4.8

Session chair: Cutajar, Dean, (University of Wollongong, Centre for Medical Radiation Physics, Wollongong, Australia); Caucci, Luca, (University of Arizona, Department of Medical Imaging, Tucson, US)

M-03

Poster

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMPark Side Ballroom

Session chair: Metzler, Scott, D. (University of Pennsylvania, Department of Radiology, Philadelphia, US); Rafecas, Magdalena, (University of Lübeck, Institute of Medical Engineering, Lübeck, Germany)

N-23

Instrumentation for Homeland and Nuclear Security II: Detectors

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMCockle Bay I

Session chair: Flaska, Marek, (Pennsylvania State University, Department of Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering, University Park, US); Ziock, Klaus - Peter, (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), NSITD, Oak Ridge, US)

N-24

Synchrotron and FEL Instrumentation II

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMCockle Bay II

Session chair: Porro, Matteo, (European X-Ray Free-Electron Laser Facility GmbH, Schenefeld, Germany); Carini, Gabriella, (Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, US)

N-25

Scintillation Detectors I

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMMeeting Room C3.3

Session chair: Brubaker, Erik, (Sandia National Laboratories (SNL), Livermore, US); Wright, Michael, C. (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), Oak Ridge, US)

N-26

High Energy Physics Instrumentation II

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMMeeting Room C3.4&C3.5

Session chair: Gregor, Ingrid-Maria, (DESY, ATLAS, Hamburg, Germany); Ruchti, Randy, (National Science Foundation, Physics Division, Alexandria, US)

R-07

RTSD CdZnTe Detectors

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMMeeting Room C4.5

Session chair: Frojdh, Christer, (Mid Sweden University, Sweden)

Coffee Break

3:30 PM – 4:00 PMDarling Harbour Theatre, Meeting Room C3.3, Meeting Room C3.4&C3.5, Meeting Room C3.6, Cockle Bay I, Cockle Bay II, Meeting Room C4.5, The Gallery, Park Side Ballroom, Meeting Room C4.4, Meeting Room C4.8

Exhibitor Presentation

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMMeeting Room C4.8

Session chair: Cutajar, Dean, (University of Wollongong, Centre for Medical Radiation Physics, Wollongong, Australia); Caucci, Luca, (University of Arizona, Department of Medical Imaging, Tucson, US)

M-04

New radiation detector technologies 1

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMCockle Bay II

Session chair: Surti, Suleman, (University of Pennsylvania, Department of Radiology, Philadelphia, US); Levin, Craig, S. (Stanford University, Radiology, Physics, Electrical Engineering, Bioengineering, Stanford, US)

M-05

Simulation and modelling of imaging systems

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMMeeting Room C4.4

Session chair: El Fakhri, Georges, (Harvard Medical School and Massachusetts General Hospital, Gordon Center for Medical Imaging, Radiology Department, Boston, US); Hutton, Brian, F. (University College London, Institute of Nuclear Medicine, London, UK)

N-27

Neutron Detectors and Instrumentation I

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMCockle Bay I

Session chair: Engels, Ralf, (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich, Germany); Kouzes, Richard, T. (Pacific Northwest National Laboraotry (PNNL), Richland, US)

N-28

Gaseous Detectors I - Developments

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMMeeting Room C3.3

Session chair: Takahashi, Hiroyuki, (University of Tokyo, Department of Nuclear Engineering and Management, Bunkyo, Japan); Hall-Wilton, Richard, J. (European Spallation Source ERIC, Lund, Sweden)

N-29

Semiconductor Detectors I

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMMeeting Room C3.4&C3.5

Session chair: Castoldi, Andrea, (INFN - Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Sezione di Milano, Milano, Italy); Dalla Betta, Gian-Franco, (University of Trento and INFN, Department of Industrial Engineering, Trento, Italy)

N-30

Scintillator Materials II

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMMeeting Room C3.6

Session chair: Derby, Jeffrey, J. (University of Minnesota, US); Gundacker, Stefan, (Switzerland)

R-08

RTSD - Perovskite Materials

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMMeeting Room C4.5

Session chair: Sellin, Paul, (University of Surrey, Department of Physics, Guildford, UK)

Conference Reception

7:00 PM – 10:00 PMGrand Ballroom

Thursday, 15 Nov, 2018

M-06

MIC Plenary 3: IEEE NPSS Christopher J Thompson Student Award Finalists

8:00 AM – 9:48 AMDarling Harbour Theatre

Session chair: Sossi, Vesna, (University of British Columbia, Physics and Astronomy, Vancouver, Canada); Cherry, Simon, R. (University of California, Davis, US)

N-31

Photodetectors II

8:00 AM – 9:48 AMCockle Bay I

Session chair: Ziemons, Karl, (FH Aachen University of Applied Sciences, Faculty of Medical Engineering a. Technomathematics, Juelich, Germany); Retiere, Fabrice, (TRIUMF, Vancouver, Canada)

N-32

Semiconductor Detectors II

8:00 AM – 9:48 AMCockle Bay II

Session chair: Bates, Richard, L. (University of Glasgow, Physics and Astronomy, UK); Andricek, Ladislav, (MPG Semiconductor Laboratory, München, Germany)

N-33

Neutron and Gamma Imaging I: Gamma Imaging Techniques and Advancements

8:00 AM – 9:48 AMMeeting Room C3.3

Session chair: Nishimura, Kurtis, (University of Hawaii, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Honolulu, US); Nowicki, Suzanne, F. (Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL), Los Alamos, US)

R-09

RTSD TlBr Detectors

8:00 AM – 9:48 AMMeeting Room C4.5

Session chair: Mandal, Krishna, C. (University of South Carolina, Department of Electrical Engineering, Columbia, US)

Coffee Break

9:50 AM – 10:20 AMPark Side Ballroom, Meeting Room C4.5, Cockle Bay I, Cockle Bay II, Meeting Room C3.3, Meeting Room C3.4&C3.5, Darling Harbour Theatre

M-07

Poster

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMPark Side Ballroom

Session chair: Peterson, Todd, E. (Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Institute of Imaging Science, Nashville, US); Zhang, Jun, (Ohio State University, Radiology, Wright Center of Innovation in Biomedical Imaging, Columbus, US)

N-34

Neutron Detectors and Instrumentation II

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMCockle Bay I

Session chair: Schuster, Patricia, (University of Michigan, Nuclear Engineering, Ann Arbor, US); Flaska, Marek, (Pennsylvania State University, Department of Mechanical and Nuclear Engineering, University Park, US)

N-35

Analog & Digital Circuits II

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMCockle Bay II

Session chair: Fabris, Lorenzo, (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), Nuclear Security and Isotope Tecchnology Division, Oak Ridge, US); Pratte, Jean-Francois, (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)

N-36

High Energy Physics Instrumentation III

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMMeeting Room C3.3

Session chair: Zhu, Ren-Yuan, (California Institute of Technology, 256-48, HEP, Pasadena, US); Gregor, Ingrid-Maria, (DESY, ATLAS, Hamburg, Germany)

N-37

Scintillator Materials III

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMMeeting Room C3.4&C3.5

Session chair: Kim, HongJoo, (Kyungpook National University, Department of Physics, Daegu, South Korea); Biswas, Koushik, (Arkansas State University, US)

R-10

RTSD CdZnTe Detectors 2

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMMeeting Room C4.5

Session chair: Fraboni, Beatrice, (University of Bologna, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Bologna, Italy)

Lunch

12:10 PM – 1:40 PMDarling Harbour Theatre, Meeting Room C3.3, Meeting Room C3.4&C3.5, Cockle Bay I, Cockle Bay II, Meeting Room C4.5, Meeting Room C4.4

WIE

Women in Engineering

12:10 PM – 1:40 PMMeeting Room C4.9

Session chair: Guatelli, Susanna, (University of Wollongong, Centre for Medical Radiation Physics, Australia); Da Via, Cinzia, (University of Manchester, UK)

M-08

New radiation detector technologies 2

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMCockle Bay II

Session chair: Schaart, Dennis, R. (Delft University of Technology, Radiation Science and Technology, Delft, Netherlands); Krishnamoorthy, Srilalan, (University of Pennsylvania, Dept of Radiology, Philadelphia, US)

M-09

Tomographic image reconstruction 1

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMMeeting Room C4.4

Session chair: Rahmim, Arman, (University of British Columbia, Department of Radiology, Vancouver, Canada); Rezaei, Ahmadreza, (KU Leuven, UZ, Medical Imaging Research Center, Leuven, Belgium)

N-38

Instrumentation for Homeland and Nuclear Security III: Algorithms and Techniques

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMCockle Bay I

Session chair: Abbaszadeh, Shiva, (University of Illinois, Nuclear, Plasma, and Radiological Engineering, Urbana, US); Labov, Simon, E. (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL), Nuclear and Chemical Sciences Division, Livermore, US)

N-39

Gaseous Detectors II - Developments and Applications

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMMeeting Room C3.3

Session chair: Tremsin, Anton, S. (University of California, Berkeley, Space Sciences Laboratory, US)

N-40

Scintillation Detectors II

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMMeeting Room C3.4&C3.5

Session chair: Ziock, Klaus - Peter, (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), NSITD, Oak Ridge, US)

R-11

RTSD Detector Systems 2

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMMeeting Room C4.5

Session chair: Boardman, David, (ANSTO, Lucas Heights, Australia)

Coffee Break

3:30 PM – 4:00 PMMeeting Room C3.3, Meeting Room C3.4&C3.5, Cockle Bay I, Cockle Bay II, Meeting Room C4.5, Meeting Room C4.4

M-10

High resolution imaging systems

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMCockle Bay II

Session chair: Karp, Joel, S. (University of Pennsylvania, Department of Radiology, Philadelphia, US); Roncali, Emilie, (University of California, Davis, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Davis, US)

M-11

Clinical emission tomography instrumentation

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMMeeting Room C4.4

Session chair: Dahlbom, Magnus, (David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA, Division of Nuclear Medicine, Los Angeles, US); Meng, Ling-Jian, (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Beckman Institute, Urbana, US)

N-41

Neutron Detectors and Instrumentation III

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMCockle Bay I

Session chair: Brubaker, Erik, (Sandia National Laboratories (SNL), Livermore, US); Pozzi, Sara, A. (University of Michigan, Department of Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences, Ann Arbor, US)

N-42

Analog & Digital Circuits III

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMMeeting Room C3.3

Session chair: De Geronimo, Gianluigi, (Stony Brook University, ECE Department, Stony Brook, US); Fahim, Farah, (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, Batavia, US)

N-43

Semiconductor Detectors III

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMMeeting Room C3.4&C3.5

Session chair: Sadrozinski, Hartmut, (University of California, Santa Cruz, SCIPP, Nat Sci 2, US); Steinbrueck, Georg, (University of Hamburg, Institut für Experimantalphysik, Germany)

STIR-1

STIR

6:00 PM – 8:00 PMMeeting Room C4.9

Session chair: Thielemans, Kris, (University College London, Institute for Nuclear Medicine, London, UK); Tsoumpas, Charalampos, (University of Leeds, Division of Biomedical Imaging, Leeds, UK)

Friday, 16 Nov, 2018

M-12

Multi-modality imaging

8:00 AM – 9:48 AMCockle Bay I

Session chair: Marsden, Paul, K. (King's College London, Biomedical Engineering and Imaging Sciences, London, UK); Dutta, Joyita, (Harvard Medical School and Massachusetts General Hospital, Gordon Center for Medical Imaging, Boston, US)

M-13

Tomographic image reconstruction 2

8:00 AM – 9:48 AMCockle Bay II

Session chair: Qi, Jinyi, (University of California, Davis, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Davis, US); Angelis, Georgios, I. (The University of Sydney, Brain & Mind Centre, Faculty of Health Sciences, Sydney, Australia)

N-44

Neutron and Gamma Imaging II: Neutron Imaging and Tomography

8:00 AM – 9:48 AMMeeting Room C3.3

Session chair: Marleau, Peter, (Sandia National Laboratories (SNL), Radiation and Nuclear Detection Systems Division, Livermore, US); Sopczak, Andre, (Czech Technical University in Prague (CTU), Institute of Experiemntal and Applied Physics, Prague, Czech Republic)

N-45

Gaseous Detectors III - Applications

8:00 AM – 9:48 AMMeeting Room C3.4&C3.5

Session chair: Gelmi, Andrea, (INFN & University of Bari, Bari, Italy); Brunbauer, Florian, M. (CERN, EP-DT-DD, Geneva, Switzerland)

R-12

RTSD CdTe and GaAs Materials

8:00 AM – 9:48 AMMeeting Room C4.5

Session chair: Greiffenberg, Dominic, (Paul Scherrer Institute (PSI), SLS Detector Group, Villigen, Switzerland)

Coffee Break

9:50 AM – 10:20 AMThe Gallery, Meeting Room C3.4&C3.5, Cockle Bay I, Cockle Bay II, Meeting Room C4.5, Meeting Room C3.3

M-14

Poster

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMPark Side Ballroom

Session chair: Choi, Yong, (Sogang University, Molecular Imaging Research & Education (MiRe) Laboratory, Department of Electronic Engineering, Seoul, South Korea); Lois, Cristina, (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US)

N-46

Closing Session

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMCockle Bay II

Session chair: Woody, Craig, (Brookhaven National Laboratorty, Physics Department, Upton, US); Da Via, Cinzia, (University of Manchester, UK)

R-13

RTSD Closing Session

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMMeeting Room C4.5

Session chair: Procz, Simon, (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, FMF - Freiburg Materials Research Center, Freiburg, Germany)

Lunch

12:10 PM – 1:40 PMMeeting Room C3.3, Meeting Room C3.4&C3.5, Cockle Bay I, Cockle Bay II, Meeting Room C4.5, The Gallery

M-15

Deep learning for image and signal processing

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMCockle Bay I

Session chair: Visvikis, Dimitris, (LaTIM, INSERM UMR1101, Université de Bretagne Occidantal (UBO), Faculty of Medicine, IBRBS, Brest, France); Li, Quanzheng, (Massachusetts General Hospital & Harvard Medical School, Gordon Center for Medical Imaging, Boston, US)

M-16

CT imaging systems

1:40 PM – 3:28 PMCockle Bay II

Session chair: Cho, Seungryong, (Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology (KAIST), Daejeon, South Korea); Pan, Xiaochuan, (University of Chicago, Department of Radiation and Cellular Oncology, Chicago, US)

Coffee Break

3:30 PM – 4:00 PMMeeting Room C3.3, Meeting Room C3.4&C3.5, Cockle Bay I, Cockle Bay II, Meeting Room C4.5, The Gallery

M-17

Data corrections and quantitative techniques

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMCockle Bay I

Session chair: Daube-Witherspoon, Margaret, E. (University of Pennsylvania, Department of Radiology, Philadelphia, US); Kyme, Andre, Z. (University of Sydney, School of AMME, Faculty of Engineering & IT, Sydney, Australia)

M-18

Imaging in radiotherapy 1

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMCockle Bay II

Session chair: Ma, Tianyu, (Tsinghua University, Department of Engineering Physics, Beijing, China); Parodi, Katia, (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (LMU), Department for Medical Physics, Garching b. Munich, Germany)

SP

Radiation Instrumentation Educational session

4:00 PM – 5:48 PMMeeting Room C3.3

Session chair: Bohm, Christian, (Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden); Le Dû, Patrick, (CEA retired, Paris, France)

MIC Dinner

7:00 PM – 10:00 PMLuna Park

Saturday, 17 Nov, 2018

M-19

Signal and image processing

8:00 AM – 9:48 AMCockle Bay I

Session chair: Bousse, Alexandre, (Université de Bretagne Occidentale, LaTIM, INSERM, UMR 1101, Brest, France); Chan, Chung, (Canon Medical Research USA, US)

M-20

Imaging in radiotherapy 2

8:00 AM – 9:48 AMMeeting Room C4.5

Session chair: Pratx, Guillem, (Stanford University, Medical Physics, Stanford, US); Shao, Yiping, (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Department of Radiation Oncology, Dallas, US)

MIC-WS3

Image Guidance for Radiotherapy: From Today’s Best Practice in the Clinic to Future Applications using Synchrotron Radiation

8:30 AM – 5:00 PMMeeting Room C3.5

Coffee Break

9:50 AM – 10:20 AMCockle Bay I, Meeting Room C3.6, Meeting Room C4.5

M-21

Quantification and kinetic modelling

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMCockle Bay I

Session chair: Carson, Richard, E. (Yale University, Department of Radiology and Biomedical Imaging / Yale PET Center, New Haven, US); Wang, Guobao, (University of California, Davis, Department of Radiology, Sacramento, US)

M-22

New and emerging techniques

10:20 AM – 12:08 PMMeeting Room C4.5

Session chair: Reader, Andrew, J. (King's College London, School of Biomedical Engineering and Imaging Sciences, London, UK); Van Holen, Roel, (Ghent University, MEDISIP, Ghent, Belgium)

Lunch

12:10 PM – 1:20 PMCockle Bay I, Meeting Room C3.6, Meeting Room C4.5

M-23

MIC Plenary 4: Conference Highlights and Invitation to 2019 MIC

1:20 PM – 2:25 PMCockle Bay I

Session chair: Bailey, Dale, L. (Royal North Shore Hospital, Sydney, Sydney, Department of Nuclear Medicine, Australia)

MIC-WS2 I

Total-Body PET Imaging Workshop - TBPI

2:30 PM – 3:30 PMMeeting Room C3.6

Session chair: Badawi, Ramsey, D. (University of California, Davis, Departments of Radiology and Biomedical Engineering, Davis, US); Cherry, Simon, R. (University of California, Davis, US); Karp, Joel, S. (University of Pennsylvania, Department of Radiology, Philadelphia, US); Vandenberghe, Stefaan, (Ghent University, Medical Image and Signal Processing Group, Ghent, Belgium)

MIC-WS2 II

Total-Body PET Imaging Workshop - TBPI

3:30 PM – 4:30 PMMeeting Room C3.6

Session chair: Badawi, Ramsey, D. (University of California, Davis, Departments of Radiology and Biomedical Engineering, Davis, US); Cherry, Simon, R. (University of California, Davis, US); Karp, Joel, S. (University of Pennsylvania, Department of Radiology, Philadelphia, US); Vandenberghe, Stefaan, (Ghent University, Medical Image and Signal Processing Group, Ghent, Belgium)

MIC-WS2 III

Total-Body PET Imaging Workshop - TBPI

4:30 PM – 7:00 PMMeeting Room C3.6

Session chair: Badawi, Ramsey, D. (University of California, Davis, Departments of Radiology and Biomedical Engineering, Davis, US); Cherry, Simon, R. (University of California, Davis, US); Karp, Joel, S. (University of Pennsylvania, Department of Radiology, Philadelphia, US); Vandenberghe, Stefaan, (Ghent University, Medical Image and Signal Processing Group, Ghent, Belgium)