15th European Molecular Imaging Meeting
supported by:

To search for a specific ID please enter the hash sign followed by the ID number (e.g. #123).

Tuesday, 25 Aug, 2020

SpotSymp 01
*.ics

THERANOSTICS: Image-guided Surgery, Drug Delivery & Radionuclide Therapy

10:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. virtual room 1

Session chair: Rafael T. de Rosales (London, UK); Stephan Rogalla (Stanford, USA)

PRO 01
*.ics

How Life Science Research Infrastructures can Support your Research

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. virtual room 2

Session chair: Giuseppe Digilio (Alessandria, Italy); Silvio Aime (Torino, Italy)

PRO 02
*.ics

Correlated Multimodal Imaging in Life Sciences - COMULIS (COST Action)

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. virtual room 3

Session chair: Andreas Walter (COMULIS, Vienna, Austria)

ES 01
*.ics

PRINCIPLES of the CHEMISTRY of IMAGING PROBES

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. virtual room 2

Session chair: Bert Windhorst (Amsterdam, Netherlands); Guy Bormans (Leuven, Belgium)

ES 02
*.ics

IMAGE PROCESSING & RECONSTRUCTION

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. virtual room 3

Session chair: Sarah Bohndiek (Cambridge, UK)

ES 03
*.ics

NEUROIMAGING: in vivo and ex vivo Imaging Modalities from Preclinical to Clinical Applications

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. virtual room 4

Session chair: Hervé Boutin (Manchester, UK); Philipp Böhm-Sturm (Berlin, Germany)

ES 04
*.ics

DEVELOPMENTS in NUCLEAR IMAGING TECHNIQUES

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. virtual room 5

Session chair: Adriaan Lammertsma (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

*.ics

Virtual Exhibition & Coffee Break

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. virtual room 1, virtual room 2, virtual room 3, virtual room 4, virtual room 5

ES 01
*.ics

PRINCIPLES of the CHEMISTRY of IMAGING PROBES

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. virtual room 2

ES 02
*.ics

IMAGE PROCESSING & RECONSTRUCTION

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. virtual room 3

ES 03
*.ics

NEUROIMAGING: in vivo and ex vivo Imaging Modalities from Preclinical to Clinical Applications

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. virtual room 4

ES 04
*.ics

DEVELOPMENTS in NUCLEAR IMAGING TECHNIQUES

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. virtual room 5

SpotSymp 01
*.ics

THERANOSTICS: Image-guided Surgery, Drug Delivery & Radionuclide Therapy

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. virtual room 1

Session chair: Rafael T. M. de Rosales (London, UK); Stephan Rogalla (Stanford, USA)

*.ics

Start of young ESMI pub quiz | LIVE

3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. virtual room 1, virtual room 2, virtual room 3, virtual room 4, virtual room 5

Session chair: Janette Iking (Essen, Germany); Jan-Niklas May (Aachen, Germany)

SG 01
*.ics

Image-Guided Drug Delivery

3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. virtual room 1

Session chair: Rafael T. de Rosales (London, UK); Roel Deckers (Utrecht, Netherlands)

SG 02
*.ics

Imaging of Cardiac Remodeling

3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. virtual room 2

Session chair: René Botnar (London, UK); Fabien Hyafil (Paris, France)

SG 03
*.ics

Neuroimaging - Awake Animal Imaging

3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. virtual room 3

Session chair: Hervé Boutin (Manchester, UK); Philipp Boehm-Sturm (Berlin, Germany)

SG 04
*.ics

Standardization in Small Animal Imaging

3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. virtual room 4

Session chair: Marc Huisman (Amsterdam, Netherlands); Adriana Tavares

SG 05
*.ics

Intra-Operative Imaging

3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. virtual room 5

Session chair: Stephan Rogalla (Stanford, USA); Friso Achterberg (Leiden, Netherlands)

SG 06
*.ics

Onco-Immunology & Therapy

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. virtual room 1

Session chair: Jolanda de Vries (Nijmegen, Netherlands); Gilbert O. Fruhwirth (Kings College London, Imaging Chemistry and Biology, London, UK); Erik Aarntzen (Nijmegen, Netherlands)

SG 07
*.ics

Mass Spectrometry

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. virtual room 2

Session chair: Gregory Hamm (London, UK); Nina Ogrinc (Lille, France)

SG 08
*.ics

Hyperpolarized MRI

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. virtual room 3

Session chair: Markus Plaumann (Magdeburg, Germany); Adam Gaunt (Cambridge, UK)

SG 09
*.ics

X-Ray Imaging

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. virtual room 4

Session chair: Monica Abella (Madrid, Spain); Giuliana Tromba (Trieste, Italy)

Wednesday, 26 Aug, 2020

PL 01
*.ics

VASILIS NTZIACHRISTOS, Munich | Looking and Listening to Tissue: Advances in Fluorescence and Optoacoustic Bio-Imaging

9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. virtual room 1, virtual room 2, virtual room 3, virtual room 4

Session chair: Giannis Zacharakis (Heraklion, Greece); Frauke Alves (Goettingen, Germany)

PS 01
*.ics

Imaging the Tumour Microenvironment

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. virtual room 1

Session chair: Tim Witney (London, UK); Inigo Martinez (Tromso, Norway)

PS 02
*.ics

Microscopy, Optical Imaging, Near-Infrared & Raman Spectroscopy Technologies

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. virtual room 2

Session chair: Miguel Pleitez (Munich, Germany); Bettina Weigelin (Tuebingen, Germany)

PS 03
*.ics

Late-breaking Pitches | Cancer

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. virtual room 3

Session chair: Margy Koffa (Evros, Greece); Harry Tsoumpas (Leeds, UK)

PS 04
*.ics

Imaging Infection

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. virtual room 4

Session chair: Patrick Van Dijck (Leuven, Belgium); Patricia Wenk (Magdeburg)

*.ics

Virtual Exhibiton & Coffee Break

11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. virtual room 1, virtual room 2, virtual room 3, virtual room 4

PS 05
*.ics

PET Probes: New Tracers & Applications

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. virtual room 1

Session chair: Jason Holland (Zurich, Switzerland); Marty Pagel (Houston, USA)

PS 06
*.ics

Imaging of Brain Receptors, Structure & Function

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. virtual room 2

Session chair: Pablo Blinder (Tel Aviv, Israel); Elisabeth Jonckers (Antwerp, Belgium)

PS 07
*.ics

Intra-Operative Imaging

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. virtual room 3

Session chair: Victor Goncalves (Bourgogne, France); Elnaz Yaghini (London, UK)

PS 08
*.ics

Imaging Metabolism

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. virtual room 4

Session chair: Yannick Cremillieux (Bordeaux, France); Mor Mishkovsky (Lausanne, Switzerland)

*.ics

Virtual Exhibition & Lunch Break

1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. virtual room 2, virtual room 3, virtual room 4

LS 01
*.ics

Industry Lunch Symposium by MILabs

1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. virtual room 1

Session chair: Freek Beekman (Utrecht, Netherlands)

PL 02
*.ics

DARA KRAITCHMAN, Baltimore | Stem Cells and Embolics: Is seeing where you are and have been important?

2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. virtual room 1, virtual room 2, virtual room 3, virtual room 4

Session chair: Andreas Jacobs (Muenster/Bonn, Germany); Tony Lahoutte (Brussels, Belgium)

PS 09
*.ics

Imaging Cancer Therapy

3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. virtual room 1

Session chair: Clemens Lowik (Rotterdam, Netherlands); Hannah Greenwood (London, UK)

PS 10
*.ics

Novel Optical, Acoustic & Optoacoustic Probes

3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. virtual room 2

Session chair: Allison S. Cohen (Nashville, USA); Veronique Josserand (Grenoble, France)

PS 11
*.ics

MRI, MRS & Hyperpolarization Technologies

3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. virtual room 3

Session chair: Eric Ahrens (La Jolla, USA); Ruiqing Ni (Zurich, Switzerland)

PS 12
*.ics

Imaging of Cardiovascular Disease

3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. virtual room 4

Session chair: Michael Schäfers (Muenster, Germany); Mailyn Perez-Liva (Paris, France)

PO 01
*.ics

POSTER SESSION I

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. virtual room 1, virtual room 2, virtual room 3, virtual room 4

Thursday, 27 Aug, 2020

PL 03
*.ics

ANNE RIOS, Utrecht | Investigating the Cellular Dynamics of Antitumour Immunity using 3D Imaging

9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. virtual room 1, virtual room 2, virtual room 3, virtual room 4

Session chair: Michal Neemann (Rehovot, Israel); Alessandra Cambi (Nijmegen, Netherlands)

PS 13
*.ics

New Tools for Cancer Imaging

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. virtual room 1

Session chair: Emmet McCormack (Bergen, Norway); Frank Denat (Dijon, France)

PS 14
*.ics

MRI: New Probes & Applications

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. virtual room 2

Session chair: Mangala Srinivas (Nijmegen, Netherlands); Kristina Djanashvili (Delft, Netherlands)

PS 15
*.ics

Late-breaking Pitches | Imaging Strategies

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. virtual room 3

Session chair: Franz Schilling (Munich, Germany); Fabian Kiessling (Aachen, Germany)

PS 16
*.ics

Data Processing & Quantification

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. virtual room 4

Session chair: Bartosz Leszczyńskn (Krakow, Poland); Martin Meier (Hannover, Germany)

*.ics

Virtual Exhibition & Coffee Break

11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. virtual room 1, virtual room 2, virtual room 3, virtual room 4

PS 17
*.ics

PET, CT & Multimodal Imaging Technologies

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. virtual room 1

Session chair: Magdalena Rafecas (Luebeck, Germany); Uwe Himmelreich (Leuven, Belgium)

PS 18
*.ics

Imaging Inflammatory Response

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. virtual room 2

Session chair: Marco Erreni (Milan, Italy); Turid Hellevik (Tromso, Norway)

PS 19
*.ics

Disease Models for Translational Neuroimaging

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. virtual room 3

Session chair: Andreas Hess (Nürnberg, Germany); Sebastien Coulliard-Despres (Salzburg, Austria)

PS 20
*.ics

Imaging Cancer

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. virtual room 4

Session chair: Sophie Hernot (Brussels, Belgium); Markus Schwaiger (Munich, Germany)

*.ics

Virtual Exhibition & Lunch Break

1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. virtual room 2, virtual room 3, virtual room 4

LS 02
*.ics

Industry Lunch Symposium by BRUKER

1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. virtual room 1

Session chair: Tim Wokrina (Bruker BioSpin, Preclinical Imaging, Ettlingen, Germany)

PL 04
*.ics

MIKHAIL SHAPIRO, Pasedena | Talking to Cells: Biomolecular Engineering for Non-Invasive Imaging and Control of Cellular Function

2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. virtual room 1, virtual room 2, virtual room 3, virtual room 4

Session chair: Chrit Moonen (Utrecht, Netherlands); Betrand Tavitian (Paris, France)

PL 05-07
*.ics

Young Investigator Award Final

3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. virtual room 1, virtual room 2, virtual room 3, virtual room 4

Session chair: Annemie van der Linden (Antwerp, Belgium); Bernd Pichler (Tübingen, Germany); Kevin Brindle (Cambridge, UK)

FS 01
*.ics

PET/MRI in Preclinical Imaging | joint session with the WMIS

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. virtual room 1

Session chair: Marty Pagel (Houston, USA); Andre F. Martins (Tübingen, Germany)

FS 02
*.ics

CXCR4 - A Multifaceted Target | joint session with the EANM

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. virtual room 2

Session chair: Margret Schottelius (München, Germany); Erik Aarntzen (Nijmegen, Netherlands)

FS 03
*.ics

Frontiers in Microscopy | joint session with COMULIS

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. virtual room 3

Session chair: Giannis Zacharakis (Heraklion, Greece); Andreas Walter (Vienna, Austria)

FS 04
*.ics

Hybrid Imaging in the Clinic | joint session with ESHIMT

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. virtual room 4

Session chair: Ferdia Gallagher (Cambridge, UK); Michel Eisenblätter (Freiburg, Germany)

Friday, 28 Aug, 2020

PL 08
*.ics

FREDERIKE BENSCH, Groningen | PhD Award winner 2019

9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. virtual room 1, virtual room 2, virtual room 3, virtual room 4

Session chair: Giuseppe Digilio (Alexandria, Italy); Hervé Boutin (Manchester, UK)

PS 21
*.ics

Cancer Detection

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. virtual room 1

Session chair: Twan Lammers (Aachen, Germany); David Lewis (Glasgow, UK)

PS 22
*.ics

Multimodal Imaging Probes

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. virtual room 2

Session chair: Jordi Llop (San Sebastian, Spain); Gyula Tirsco (Debrecen, Hungary)

PS 23
*.ics

Novel Methods in Neuroimaging

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. virtual room 3

Session chair: Fabien Chauveau (Lyon, France); Bastian Zinnhardt (Basel, Switzerland)

PS 24
*.ics

Ultrasound & Opto-Acoustic Technologies

10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. virtual room 4

Session chair: Jan Laufer (Halle, Germany); Steven Machtaler (Saskatchewan, Canada)

*.ics

Virtual Exhibition & Coffee Break

11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. virtual room 1, virtual room 2, virtual room 3, virtual room 4

PO 02
*.ics

POSTER SESSION II

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. virtual room 1, virtual room 2, virtual room 3, virtual room 4

*.ics

Awarding & Farewell

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. virtual room 1, virtual room 2, virtual room 3, virtual room 4

Session chair: Frauke Alves (Göttingen)

BO-01
*.ics

Best of vEMIM Talks | Imaging Probes & Applications

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. virtual room 1

BO-02
*.ics

Best of vEMIM Talks | Neuroimaging & Inflammation/Infection

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. virtual room 2

BO-03
*.ics

Best of vEMIM Talks | Cancer Imaging

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. virtual room 3

BO-04
*.ics

Best of vEMIM Talks | Imaging Technologies

2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. virtual room 4

BO-05
*.ics

Best of vEMIM Poster-Pitches | Imaging Probes & Applications

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. virtual room 1

BO-06
*.ics

Best of vEMIM Poster-Pitches | Neuro- and Cardiovascular Imaging

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. virtual room 2

BO-07
*.ics

Best of vEMIM Poster-Pitches | Cancer Imaging

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. virtual room 3

BO-08
*.ics

Best of vEMIM Poster-Pitches | Imaging Technologies

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. virtual room 4