EMIM 2019
To search for a specific ID please enter the hash sign followed by the ID number (e.g. #123).

Tuesday, 19 Mar, 2019

yESMI 01

Scientific Speed Dating

9:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.ALSH 1 | level 0

Session chair: Elisabeth Jonckers (Antwerp, Belgium); Carlien Geldof (Brussels, Belgium)

SpotSymp 01

MASS SPECTROMETRY IMAGING - from cell imaging to in vivo molecular profiling

11:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.CARRON 1 | level +1

Session chair: Gregory Hamm (Cambridge, UK); Tiffany Porta Siegel (Maastricht, Netherlands)

SpotSymp 02

OPTOACOUSTIC IMAGING

11:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.CARRON 2 | level +1

Session chair: Daniel Razansky (Zurich, Switzerland)

PRO 01

Correlated Multimodal Imaging in Life Science by COMULIS

11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.BOISDALE 2 | level 0

Session chair: Yannick Schwab (Heidelberg, Germany); Paul Verkade (Bristol, UK); Ludek Sefc (Praha, Czech Republic); Natasa Sladoje (Uppsala, Sweden)

ES 01

Onco-Immunology & Therapy

1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.ALSH 1 | level 0

Session chair: Gilbert Fruhwirt (London, UK); Erik Aarntzen (Nijmegen, Netherlands)

ES 02

X-Ray based imaging in Histology and Lung Research

1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.ALSH 2 | level 0

Session chair: Giuliana Tromba (Trieste, Italy); Christian Dullin (Göttingen, Germany)

ES 03

Intra-Operative Imaging

1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.BOISDALE 1 | level 0

Session chair: Sophie Hernot (Brussels, Belgium); Stephan Rogalla (Stanford, US)

ES 04

Intravital Microscopy – Visualizing cell dynamics within 3D tissue context

1:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.BOISDALE 2 | level 0

Session chair: Bettina Weigelin (Houston, US)

SG 01

Onco-Immunology & Therapy

5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.ALSH 1 | level 0

Session chair: Gilbert Fruhwirt (London, UK); Erik Aarntzen (Nijmegen, Netherlands)

SG 02

X-Ray based Imaging

5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.ALSH 2 | level 0

Session chair: Giuliana Tromba (Trieste, Italy); Christian Dullin (Göttingen, Germany)

SG 03

Intra-Operative Imaging

5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.BOISDALE 1 | level 0

Session chair: Sophie Hernot (Brussels, Belgium); Stephan Rogalla (Stanford, US)

SG 04

Hyperpolarized MRI

5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.BOISDALE 2 | level 0

Session chair: Markus Plaumann (Magdeburg, Germany); Adam Gaunt (Cambridge, UK)

SG 05

Mass Spectrometry Imaging

5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.CARRON 1 | level +1

Session chair: Tiffany Porta (Maastricht, Netherlands); Gregory Hamm (Cambridge, UK)

SG 06

Cardiovascular Imaging - How do I quantify the signal on cardiovascular imaging?

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.ALSH 1 | level 0

Session chair: René Botnar (London, UK); Fabien Hyafil (Paris, France); Zohreh Varasteh (Munich, Germany)

SG 07

Image-Guided Drug Delivery

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.ALSH 2 | level 0

Session chair: Twan Lammers (Aachen, Germany); Rafael TM de Rosales (London, UK)

SG 08

Neuro-Imaging

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.BOISDALE 1 | level 0

Session chair: Hervé Boutin (Manchester, UK); Stefanie Dedeurwaerdere (Belgium)

SG 09

Standardization in Small Animal Imaging

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.BOISDALE 2 | level 0

Session chair: Julia Mannheim (Tübingen, Germany)

Wednesday, 20 Mar, 2019

EXP 01

Meet the Expert | Academia meets Industry

8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.ALSH | level 0

Session chair: Beatriz Salinas (Madrid, Spain)

EXP 02

Meet the Expert | Academia meets the Clinics

8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.BOISDALE | level 0

Session chair: René Raave (Nijmegen, Netherlands); Marieke Stammes (Rijswijk, Netherlands)

EXP 03

Meet the Expert | From PhD to PostDoc and beyond

8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.DOCHART | level +1

Session chair: Jonathan Vigne (Paris, France)

PRO 02

Open Access to Imaging Technologies

8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.CARRON | level +1

Session chair: Silvio Aime (Torino, Italy); Giuseppe Digilio (Alessandria, Italy)

PL 00

Opening Session | Lomond Auditorium

10:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.ALSH | level 0, BOISDALE | level 0, CARRON | level +1, DOCHART | level +1

Session chair: Kevin Brindle (Cambridge, UK); Tony Lahoutte (Brussels, Belgium)

PL 01

Opening Lecture by WOLFGANG BAUMEISTER | Lomond Auditorium

10:45 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.ALSH | level 0, BOISDALE | level 0, CARRON | level +1, DOCHART | level +1

Session chair: Kevin Brindle (Cambridge, UK); Tony Lahoutte (Brussels, Belgium)

Opening of EXHIBITION & Lunch Break | HALL II

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.ALSH | level 0, BOISDALE | level 0, CARRON | level +1, DOCHART | level +1

PS 01

Nuclear Imaging in Diagnosis & Treatment of Cancer

12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.ALSH | level 0

Session chair: Marleen Keyaerts (Brussels, Belgium); Sven Hermann (Münster, Germany)

PS 02

MRI Probes - 19F, Iron Oxide & CEST

12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.BOISDALE | level 0

Session chair: Dario Longo (Torino, Italy); Amnon Bar-Shir (Rehovot, Israel)

PS 03

Optical & Microscopy Technologies

12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.DOCHART | level +1

Session chair: Wolfgang Drexler (Vienna, Austria); Steffi Lehmann (Zurich, Switzerland)

PS 04

Late-Breaking Pitches | Onco (-Immunology) & Neuroimaging

12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.CARRON | level +1

Session chair: Vladimir Ponomarev (New York, US); Stefanie Dedeurwaerdere (UCB, Belgium)

PS 05

PET, CT & Multimodal Technologies

2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.ALSH | level 0

Session chair: Julia Mannheim (Tübingen, Germany); Christian Vanhove (Ghent, Belgium)

PS 06

New Methods in Neuroimaging

2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.BOISDALE | level 0

Session chair: Jan Klohs (Zurich, Switzerland); Bastian Zinnhardt (Münster, Germany)

PS 07

Imaging in Infections

2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.DOCHART | level +1

Session chair: Marc Vendrell (Edinburgh, UK); Fabian Kiessling (Aachen, Germany)

PS 08

Imaging the Vasculature and the Heart

2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.CARRON | level +1

Session chair: Rene Botnar (London, UK); Gustav Strijkers (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

PO 01

POSTER SESSION I | Exhibition | Coffee Break (Hall II)

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.ALSH | level 0, BOISDALE | level 0, CARRON | level +1, DOCHART | level +1

PL 02

Plenary Lecture by OWEN SANSOM | Lomond Auditorium

5:00 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.ALSH | level 0, BOISDALE | level 0, CARRON | level +1, DOCHART | level +1

Session chair: Michael Schäfers (Münster, Germany); Fabian Kiessling (Aachen, Germany)

PS 09

Intra-Operative Imaging

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.ALSH | level 0

Session chair: Volker Neuschmelting (Cologne, Germany); Margret Schottelius (Munich, Germany)

PS 10

SPECT Probes - New Approaches & Applications

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.BOISDALE | level 0

Session chair: Matteo Zanda (Loughborough, UK); Jane Sosabowski (London, UK)

PS 11

Imaging Metabolism

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.DOCHART | level +1

Session chair: Martina Marchetti-Deschmann (Vienna, Austria); Yannick Crémillieux (Bordeaux, France)

PS 12

Data Processing & Quantification

6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.CARRON | level +1

Session chair: Felix Gremse (Aachen, Germany); Finbarr O'Sullivan (Cork, Ireland)

PL 03

Plenary Lecture by LIHONG WANG | Lomond Auditorium

7:45 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.ALSH | level 0, BOISDALE | level 0, CARRON | level +1, DOCHART | level +1

Session chair: Sarah Bohndiek (Cambridge, UK); Vasilis Ntziachristos (Munich, Germany)

Opening RECEPTION & EXHIBITION | HALL II

8:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.ALSH | level 0, BOISDALE | level 0, CARRON | level +1, DOCHART | level +1

Thursday, 21 Mar, 2019

IND 01

Industry Session by BRUKER

8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.ALSH | level 0

IND 02

Industry Session by MILabs

8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.BOISDALE | level 0

Session chair: Adam Badar (Utrecht, Netherlands)

IND 05

Industry Session by Magnetic Insight

8:30 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.CARRON | level +1

IND 04

Industry Session by Fluidigm

9:15 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.DOCHART | level +1

IND 06

Industry Session by PerkinElmer

9:15 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.CARRON | level +1

PL 04

Plenary Lecture by ANNA WU | Lomond Auditorium

10:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.ALSH | level 0, BOISDALE | level 0, CARRON | level +1, DOCHART | level +1

Session chair: Chrit Moonen (Utrecht, UK); Andreas H. Jacobs (Münster, Germany)

PS 13

MRI & MRS Technologies

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.ALSH | level 0

Session chair: Harish Poptani (Liverpool, UK); Arnaud Comment (Cambridge, UK)

PS 14

Novel Optical, Acoustic & Optoacoustic Probes - from Imaging to Therapy

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.BOISDALE | level 0

Session chair: Laura Mezzanotte (Rotterdam, Netherlands); Martin Gotthardt (Nijmegen, Netherlands)

PS 15

Imaging Immune Responses

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.DOCHART | level +1

Session chair: Marco Erreni (Milan, Italy); Catherine Chapon (Paris, France)

PS 16

New Tools for Cancer Imaging

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.CARRON | level +1

Session chair: Veronique Josserand (Grenoble, France); Gabriele Kramer-Marek (London, UK)

PO 02

POSTER SESSION II - Exhibition - Lunch Break (Hall II)

12:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.ALSH | level 0, BOISDALE | level 0, CARRON | level +1, DOCHART | level +1

PL 05-06

Award Lectures by ALEKSANDRA PEKOŠAK & MARKUS RUDIN | Lomond Auditorium

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.ALSH | level 0, BOISDALE | level 0, CARRON | level +1, DOCHART | level +1

Session chair: Mathias Hoehn (Cologne, Germany); Adriaan Lammertsma (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

PS 17

PET Probes - Novel Radiotracers & Applications

3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.ALSH | level 0

Session chair: Rafael TM Rosales (London, UK); Aleksandra Pekosak (Zurich, Switzerland)

PS 18

MRI & Optical Imaging in Diagnosis & Treatment of Cancer

3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.BOISDALE | level 0

Session chair: Emmet McCormack (Bergen, Norway); Bénédicte Jordan (Louvain, Belgium)

PS 19

Neuroimaging: Disease Models & Translational Approaches

3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.DOCHART | level +1

Session chair: Alain Seret (Liège, Belgium); Abraham Martin (Bilbao, Spain)

PS 20

Late-Breaking Pitches | Imaging Technologies

3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.CARRON | level +1

Session chair: Peter Horvath (Szeged, Hungary); Shamit Shrivastava (Oxford, UK)

EXHIBITION & Break | HALL II

4:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.BOISDALE | level 0, CARRON | level +1, DOCHART | level +1

MEMBERS' Assembly

4:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.ALSH | level 0

PL 07

Plenary Lecture by REBECCA FITZGERALD | Lomond Auditorium

5:30 p.m. – 6:15 p.m.ALSH | level 0, BOISDALE | level 0, CARRON | level +1, DOCHART | level +1

Session chair: Bertrand Tavitian (Paris, France); Bernd Pichler (Tübingen, Germany)

FS 01

PET and SPECT imaging in Pancreatic Ductal Adenocarcinoma PDAC | in cooperation with the EANM

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.ALSH | level 0

Session chair: Bart Cornelissen (Oxford, UK); Margret Schottelius (Munich, Germany)

FS 02

Translating Hybrid Imaging | in cooperation with the ESHI-MT

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.BOISDALE | level 0

Session chair: Fabian Kiessling (Aachen, Germany)

FS 03

Integrating multi-modalities: bridging scales of molecular imaging | in cooperation with the WMIS

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.DOCHART | level +1

Session chair: Timothy Witney (London, UK); Jeff Bulte (Baltimore, US)

FS 04

Artificial Intelligence in Imaging Science

6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.CARRON | level +1

Session chair: Kevin Brindle (Cambridge, UK); Sebastien Serres (Nottingham, UK)

Friday, 22 Mar, 2019

PS 21

Understanding Tumour Biology

8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.ALSH | level 0

Session chair: Lucie Sancey (Grenoble, France); Nick Devoogdt (Brussels, Belgium)

PS 22

MRI Probes for Biomarker Imaging

8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.BOISDALE | level 0

Session chair: Mónica Carril (Bilbao, Spain); Alexei Bogdanov (Worcester, US)

PS 23

Brain: Structure, Function, Networks

8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.DOCHART | level +1

Session chair: Elisabeth Jonckers (Antwerp, Belgium); Hervé Boutin (Manchester, UK)

PS 24

Ultrasound & Opto-Acoustic Technologies

8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.CARRON | level +1

Session chair: Olumide Ogunlade (London, UK); Roel Deckers (Utrecht, Netherlands)

EXHIBITION & Break | HALL II

10:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.ALSH | level 0, BOISDALE | level 0, CARRON | level +1, DOCHART | level +1

PL 08

Plenary Lecture by JASON S. LEWIS | Lomond Auditorium

10:45 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.ALSH | level 0, BOISDALE | level 0, CARRON | level +1, DOCHART | level +1

Session chair: Albert D. Windhorst (Amsterdam, Netherlands); Helmut Maecke (Freiburg, Germany)

PO 03

POSTER SESSION III - Exhibition - Lunch Break (Hall I & II)

11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.ALSH | level 0, BOISDALE | level 0, CARRON | level +1, DOCHART | level +1

PL 09-11a

Young Investigator Award Final | Lomond Auditorium

1:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.ALSH | level 0, BOISDALE | level 0, CARRON | level +1, DOCHART | level +1

Session chair: Kevin Brindle (Cambridge, UK); Giannis Zacharakis (Heraklion, Greece)

PL 09-11b

Awarding & Farewell | Lomond Auditorium

1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.ALSH | level 0, BOISDALE | level 0, CARRON | level +1, DOCHART | level +1

Session chair: Kevin Brindle (Cambridge, UK); Giannis Zacharakis (Heraklion, Greece)