98th Meeting of the German Physiological Society // Joint Meeting with the Austrian Physiological Society (APS) and Life Sciences Switzerland (LS2) Physiology
To search for a specific ID please enter the hash sign followed by the ID number (e.g. #123).

Sunday, 29 Sep 2019

DW

Didactic Workshop

09:00 – 17:45Seminar Room 2.203 & Practical Class Rooms (2.301)

AG HK

AG Herz Kreislaufforschung (prior registration is required!)

13:00 – 17:00Lecture Hall 8

Monday, 30 Sep 2019

Poster Exhibition

08:00 – 17:00Poster Area

Meeting of the DPG Working Groups

08:00 – 09:00Lecture Hall 1, Lecture Hall 12, Lecture Hall 2, Lecture Hall 3, Lecture Hall 4/5

OS 01

Oral Session 01: Unusual Ion Channels

09:00 – 11:00Lecture Hall 3

Chair(s): V. Lessmann (Magdeburg, Germany); S. Härteis (Regensburg, Germany)

OS 02

Oral Session 02: O2 Sensing and Hypoxia

09:00 – 11:00Lecture Hall 12

Chair(s): K. Ferenz (Essen, Germany); O. Wittekindt (Ulm, Germany)

S 01

Symposium 01: Novel perspectives in the pathophysiology of the nociceptive systems

09:00 – 11:00Lecture Hall 1

Chair(s): M. Kress (Innsbruck, Austria); A. Lampert (Aachen, Germany)

S 02

Symposium 02: Communication Pathways Between the Tubular System and the Interstitium: New Aspects of Renal Regeneration

09:00 – 11:00Lecture Hall 2

Chair(s): H. Castrop (Regensburg, Germany); P. Romagnani (Florence, Italy)

S 03

Symposium 03: Single Cells: From Sequencing to Function

09:00 – 11:00Lecture Hall 4/5

Chair(s): O. Gokce (Munich, Germany); M. Enge (Stockholm, Sweden)

Coffee Break / Industrial Exhibition

11:00 – 11:30Lecture Hall 1, Lecture Hall 12, Lecture Hall 2, Lecture Hall 3, Lecture Hall 4/5

Opening & Award Ceremony

11:30 – 13:00Lecture Hall 4/5

Chair(s): P. Dietl (Ulm, Germany); M. Geiger (Vienna, Austria); B. Liss (Ulm, Germany); Z. Yang (Fribourg, Switzerland)

Lunch Break / Industrial Exhibition

13:00 – 13:45Lecture Hall 1, Lecture Hall 12, Lecture Hall 2, Lecture Hall 3, Lecture Hall 4/5

KL 01

Keynote Lecture: Frances Ashcroft

13:45 – 14:45Lecture Hall 4/5

Chair(s): B. Liss (Ulm, Germany)

Coffee Break / Industrial Exhibition

14:45 – 15:00Lecture Hall 1, Lecture Hall 12, Lecture Hall 2, Lecture Hall 3, Lecture Hall 4/5

OS 03

Oral Session 03: Novel Techniques and Methods

15:00 – 17:00Lecture Hall 3

Chair(s): R. Mrowka (Jena, Germany); M. Schewe (Kiel, Germany)

OS 04

Oral Session 04: Circuit and Behavioural Neuroscience

15:00 – 17:00Lecture Hall 12

Chair(s): J. Geiger (Berlin, Germany); T. Sigurdsson (Frankfurt, Germany)

S 04

Symposium 04: Glial and neuroglial cells in healthy development and disease

15:00 – 17:00Lecture Hall 1

Chair(s): L. Dimou (Ulm, Germany); R. Köhling (Rostock, Germany)

S 05

Symposium 05: Physiology and Pathophysiology of the Lung

15:00 – 17:00Lecture Hall 2

Chair(s): P. Dietl (Ulm, Germany); W. Kübler (Berlin, Germany)

S 06

Symposium 06: Neuronal Calcium Signaling - from Proteomics to Disease

15:00 – 17:00Lecture Hall 4/5

Chair(s): B. Fakler (Freiburg, Germany); J. Roeper (Frankfurt/Main, Germany)

A

Poster Session A (A 01-A 12)

17:00 – 19:00Poster Area

Get-Together (Venue: Foyer O25)

19:00 – 20:30Lecture Hall 1, Lecture Hall 2, Lecture Hall 3, Lecture Hall 4/5, Lecture Hall 12

Roundtable Discussion NWG & DPG: Neuroscience in Germany

19:15 – 20:00Lecture Hall 8

Chair(s): V. Egger (Speaker NWG Section „Zelluläre Neurowisssenschaften“, Germany)

Tuesday, 01 Oct 2019

Poster Exhibition

08:00 – 17:00Poster Area

TL

Teaching Lecture: Friederike Stumpff

08:00 – 09:00Lecture Hall 4/5

Chair(s): R. Schubert (Augsburg, Germany)

KL 02

Keynote Lecture: Karl Deisseroth

09:00 – 10:00Lecture Hall 4/5

Chair(s): C. Alzheimer (Erlangen, Germany)

Coffee Break / Industrial Exhibition

10:00 – 10:30Lecture Hall 1, Lecture Hall 12, Lecture Hall 2, Lecture Hall 3, Lecture Hall 4/5

OS 05

Oral Session 05: Cardiac Physiology

10:30 – 12:30Lecture Hall 3

Chair(s): A. Deußen (Dresden, Germany); S. Kötter (Düsseldorf, Germany)

OS 06

Oral Session 06: Molecular mechanisms in Ion channels

10:30 – 12:30Lecture Hall 12

Chair(s): S. Rinné (Marburg, Germany); A. Lampert (Aachen, Germany)

S 07

Symposium 07: Novel approaches in Neurodegenerative disease

10:30 – 12:30Lecture Hall 1

Chair(s): A. Ludolph (Ulm, Germany); M. Volta (Bozen, Italy)

S 08

Symposium 08: Novel developments in phosphate homeostasis – health and disease

10:30 – 12:30Lecture Hall 2

Chair(s): C. Wagner (Zurich, Switzerland); T. Rieg (Tampa, US)

S 09

Symposium 09: Watching the brain compute: next-generation imaging technologies to dissect neural information processing in behaving animals

10:30 – 12:30Lecture Hall 4/5

Chair(s): J. Gründemann (Basel, Switzerland); M. Bartos (Freiburg, Germany)

Lunch Break / Industrial Exhibition

12:30 – 13:30Lecture Hall 1, Lecture Hall 12, Lecture Hall 2, Lecture Hall 3, Lecture Hall 4/5

KL 03

Keynote Lecture: Thomas Jentsch

13:30 – 14:30Lecture Hall 4/5

Chair(s): S. Gründer (Aachen, Germany)

Public Understanding of Science: Talks & Discussions for Schools in Ulm (Schulvorträge)

14:00 – 15:30Lecture Hall 11

Coffee Break / Industrial Exhibition

14:30 – 15:00Lecture Hall 1, Lecture Hall 12, Lecture Hall 2, Lecture Hall 3, Lecture Hall 4/5

OS 07

Oral Session 07: Vascular Physiology

15:00 – 17:00Lecture Hall 3

Chair(s): I. Fleming (Frankfurt/Main, Germany); A. Gödecke (Düsseldorf, Germany)

OS 08

Oral Session 08: Beyond Inflammation

15:00 – 17:00Lecture Hall 12

Chair(s): S. Winning (Essen, Germany); S. Temme (Düsseldorf, Germany)

S 10

Symposium 10: Attention, memory and gate control: Neural processing of sensory information and its psychiatric pathologies

15:00 – 17:00Lecture Hall 1

Chair(s): D. Manahan-Vaughan (Bochum, Germany); D. Kätzel (Ulm, Germany)

S 11

Symposium 11: Ion channels and transporters in kidney disease

15:00 – 17:00Lecture Hall 2

Chair(s): R. Schreiber (Regensburg, Germany); S. Härteis (Regensburg, Germany)

WS

Workshop: Animal Welfare in Physiology & Life science

15:00 – 16:00Lecture Hall 4/5

Chair(s): T. Korff (Heidelberg, Germany); R. Nobiling (Heidelberg, Germany)

PBL

Public Lecture & Discussion: Mark Benecke

16:00 – 19:00Lecture Hall 4/5

Chair(s): B. Liss (Ulm, Germany)

B

Poster Session B (B 01-B 11)

17:00 – 19:00Poster Area

Social Dinner (Venue: Stadthaus Ulm)

20:00 – 22:30Lecture Hall 1, Lecture Hall 12, Lecture Hall 2, Lecture Hall 3, Lecture Hall 4/5

Wednesday, 02 Oct 2019

DPG Membership Assembly

08:00 – 09:30Lecture Hall 4/5

KL 04

Keynote Lecture: Diane Lipscombe

09:30 – 10:30Lecture Hall 4/5

Chair(s): S. Cragg (Oxford, UK)

Coffee Break / Industrial Exhibition

10:30 – 10:45Lecture Hall 1, Lecture Hall 12, Lecture Hall 2, Lecture Hall 3, Lecture Hall 4/5

OS 09

Oral Session 09: Renal Physiology

10:45 – 12:45Lecture Hall 2

Chair(s): C. Meyer-Schwesinger (Hamburg, Germany); K. Gerl (Regensburg, Germany)

OS 10

Oral Session 10: Cellular Physiology

10:45 – 12:45Lecture Hall 12

Chair(s): A. Zieseniß (Göttingen, Germany); C. Scholz (Zurich, Switzerland)

S 12

Symposium 12: New Insights to Dopamine Function

10:45 – 12:45Lecture Hall 1

Chair(s): J. Roeper (Frankfurt/Main, Germany); N. Prakash (Hamm-Lippstadt, Germany)

S 13

Symposium 13: Current progress in the development of new models for investigating nociception and pain in human

10:45 – 12:45Lecture Hall 3

Chair(s): M. J. M. Fischer (Vienna, Austria); W. Greffrath (Mannheim, Germany)

S 14

Symposium 14: Structure, pharmacology and therapeutic potential of K2P channels

10:45 – 12:45Lecture Hall 4/5

Chair(s): N. Decher (Marburg, Germany); S. Rinné (Marburg, Germany)

Lunch Break / Industrial Exhibition

12:45 – 13:30Lecture Hall 1, Lecture Hall 12, Lecture Hall 2, Lecture Hall 3, Lecture Hall 4/5

OS 11

Oral Session 11: Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience

13:30 – 15:30Lecture Hall 12

Chair(s): D. Beccano-Kelly (Oxford, UK); C. Alzheimer (Erlangen, Germany)

S 15

Symposium 15: Brain-body interface: hypothalamic control of innate behaviours and homeostasis

13:30 – 15:30Lecture Hall 1

Chair(s): T. Korotkova (Cologne, Germany); J. E. Siemens (Heidelberg, Germany)

S 16

Symposium 16: Novel mechanistic insight linking cardiovascular/metabolic disease and aging

13:30 – 15:30Lecture Hall 2

Chair(s): D. Hoogewijs (Fribourg, Switzerland); O. Grisk (Greifswald, Germany)

S 17

Symposium 17: Ion Channels in Immunity

13:30 – 15:30Lecture Hall 3

Chair(s): S. Zierler (Munich, Germany); M. Sperandio (Munich, Germany)

Symposium of the Young Physiologists

14:00 – 15:30Lecture Hall 4/5

Chair(s): A. Ritzau-Jost (Leipzig, Germany); G. Chaves (Nuremberg, Germany)

Poster Prize Ceremony

15:30 – 16:00Lecture Hall 4/5

Closing remarks

16:00 – 16:30Lecture Hall 4/5